Comment by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan notes speedy response of a number of countries and international organizations to the decision by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on the closure of colony No. 19 “Jaslyk”. According to incoming information, official representatives of a number of international organizations, government agencies, political circles and mass media stress the importance of this document in protecting human rights and respect for human dignity.
Acting Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs Alice Wells twitted the following: “We welcome Uzbekistan’s announcement that it will close the notorious Jaslyk prison. There is still much work to be done to improve human rights in Uzbekistan, but the end of this symbol of oppression is an important step on the path of reform.”
The U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor stated: “We commend Uzbekistan for its announcement to close Jaslyk prison, a key human rights community ask for nearly 20 years…”.
UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan Helena Fraser also welcomed President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s Resolution: “As part of this process, the UN stands ready to further assist Uzbekistan to reform its prison system and in implementing non-custodial sanctions and measures in compliance with human rights principles and UN standards and norms in crime prevention and criminal justice.”
The Statement by the European Union on the closure of the Jaslyk penal colony notes following: “As stated in Uzbekistan's Action Strategy on Five Priority Areas for 2017-2021, the supremacy of the Rule of Law and observation of the Human Rights is a precondition for accelerated economic and social development of Uzbekistan. The trust of both foreign and domestic economic operators in the ongoing reforms and their readiness to invest in Uzbekistan's economy depend on continuous progress in this area. The EU stands ready to support such developments that would further enhance our relationship to a new level.”
Uzbekistan highly values international community’s recognition and support of consistent reforms in the field of protecting and ensuring human rights as a key part of the comprehensive transformation undertaken by the head of our state in all areas of country's life and reaffirms its commitment to continue cooperation with international, governmental and non-governmental organizations in this sphere.