Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan
On May 30, 2019, on the instructions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev, 156 citizens of Uzbekistan, mainly women and children, were brought to Tashkent on a special flight. They went to the region of armed conflict in the Middle East with deceptive ways.
The humanitarian operation was carried out in full compliance with the fundamental international documents in the field of human rights protection, as well as the norms and principles of international humanitarian law. The importance of assisting women and children who are associated with foreign terrorist fighters and may be victims of terrorism is confirmed by the UN Security Council Resolution 2396.
Our compatriots, who suffered a difficult life cycle and returned to their Homeland, will receive comprehensive support by the Government of Uzbekistan for rehabilitation and reintegration. They will be provided with medical aid and psychosocial support, participation in educational and other social programs. Necessary conditions will be created, appropriate accommodation and job opportunities will be provided to bring our compatriots back to a peaceful life.
The humanitarian mission to rescue our citizens, successfully held on the holy month of Ramadan, was the result of coordinated actions by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, special services and other agencies of Uzbekistan.
A major support was provided by a number of foreign countries and international organizations, such as the International Committee of the Red Cross and UNICEF. The Uzbek side expresses gratitude to all partners involved for their assistance in the safe return of our citizens to Homeland.
It is important to inform our compatriots who are in difficult life situations in foreign countries for various reasons that they are all under the protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and that the state will take all necessary measures to protect their rights and interests.