Singing friendship and cooperation
On 23 June a concert for participants of the Tashkent summit of the SCO Heads of State Council was held at the “Uzbekiston” Palace of international forums.
Organization of such events has become a good tradition for the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev, President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping, President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambayev, President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon, President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani, President of Mongolia Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj, President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Mamnoon Hussain, Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi, President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, SCO Secretary General Rashid Alimov enter the hall of the Palace.
The audience greet the high-ranking guests with applause.
It is deeply symbolic that a jubilee meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization started with a concert. After all, culture and arts are an important nexus of rapprochement and understanding among nations, and music does not know frontiers. The atmosphere of friendship and cooperation reigned at the “Uzbekiston” Palace of international forum from the first minutes.
The high-ranking guests were presented with a concert program, including national songs and dances of Uzbek people, as well as the best works of world opera classics.
Arts masters from Uzbekistan were greeted with excitement. Performance of the people’s artist of Uzbekistan Munojat Yulchieva, who sang the song “Ul kim jonon” in the maqom Uzbek classical musical genre, left an indelible impression on the audience. The “Raqslar guldastasi” choreographic composition, performed by “Uzbekistan” and “Navruz” dance ensembles has demonstrated the beauty and distinctiveness of the Uzbek dance school.
A winner of the “Sharq taronalari” international musical contest Nodira Pirmatova soloed the song “Ey dilbari jononim” in the “katta ashula” style, which is included into the UNESCO Representative list.
The youth symphonic orchestra of Uzbekistan played works of the Russian classics- a polonaise from the opera “Eugene Onegin” by P.Tchaikovsky. Soloists of the Alisher Navoi State academic Bolshoi theatre performed the waltz of Juliette from the opera “Romeo et Juliette” by Charles Gounod.
The people’s artist of Uzbekistan Normumin Sultanov and a winner of “Nihol” prize Masuma Boltaboeva performed the song “My love, China”, a people’s artist of Uzbekistan Zulaykho Boykhonova sang a song “My dears” in Chinese. Songs and dances of Kazakh, Kyrgyz, Tajik, Turkmen and Karakalpak peoples were also performed.
Honored artist of Uzbekistan Jenisbek Piyazov performed a popular composition in Russian “Give me back the music”, winner of international contests Milena Matmusaeva appeared on stage with a song “Echo of love”. In brief, the concert demonstrated the wide palette of arts of the SCO member-states and allowed once again closely acquaint with rich culture of each other.
It should be noted that each of the performed compositions were filled with love and care for a human being, mutual respect, inter-ethnic harmony, respect for national and universal values. A composition “Jon Uzbekiston” concluded the event.