Meeting of SCO Business Council Board held in Tashkent
On June 23 a meeting of the Board of the SCO Business Council under Uzbekistan’s presidency took place in Tashkent.
The SCO Secretary-General R.Alimov, Executive Secretary of the SCO Business Council R.Kanavskiy, as well as the chairpersons of the national units of the SCO Business Council from the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Shaykhov, the Republic of Kazakhstan R.Batalov, the Kyrgyz Republic M.Sharshekeev, the People's Republic of China H.Meizing, the Russian Federation S.Katyrin and the Republic of Tajikistan S.Sharif participated at the meeting.
The SCO Business Council was established on 14 June 2006 and is a non-governmental structure, uniting representatives of the business community of the SCO member-states to expand the economic cooperation, establish direct communication and dialogue between the business and financial community, assist in the practical promotion of multilateral projects.
It was underlined at the meeting of the Board of the SCO Business Council that in its period of presidency, Uzbekistan strictly adheres to the principles of continuity and consistent strengthening of mutually beneficial cooperation, meeting the interests of the SCO member states, as well as continues systemic works on ensuring the steady growth of the authority of the organization in the international arena.
Uzbekistan stands for the further development of trade and economic ties, expanding mutual deliveries of industrial products, demand in the SCO countries' markets, creation of favorable conditions to encourage mutual trade, implementation of other activities in this area, as well as hopes for a radical development of investment cooperation between the SCO countries, implementation of mutually beneficial projects and programs in priority sectors.
The participants stressed that in recent years Uzbekistan has paid a special attention to attracting foreign investments, developing modern corporate governance practices, widely adopting advanced quality management systems, as well as has taken measures, aimed at increasing the competitiveness of domestic enterprises, stimulating the production of export-oriented products, involving domestic companies in global supply chains.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the development prospects of the SCO Business Council activities, including the priorities and main directions of expansion of cooperation in the near future through the implementation of joint projects aimed at developing the economic potential of the region. In addition, during the event various aspects of cooperation in the sphere of support of small business and private entrepreneurship, as well as attracting foreign investment were considered.
In order to establish trade-economic and investment cooperation between the SCO member states, the participants of the meeting noted the importance of organizing joint activities and the ensuring of the participation of business representatives in major international forums, exhibitions and fairs held in the SCO countries.