International Business Forum in Navoi
International Business Forum “Invest in Navoi” will be held in Navoi region of Uzbekistan from April 30 to May 1. The two-day event, organized by the regional administration, will take place in the “Navoi” free economic zone.
The representatives of more than 250 foreign companies from 40 countries, including the US, Canada, Germany, UK, France, Spain, Netherlands, Austria, Poland, Hungary, Serbia, Greece, Turkey, China, Japan, South Korea, India, Pakistan, Iran, Israel, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Russia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, will attend the event. The forum also hosts regional governors from neighbouring countries, business associations, along with the members of the diplomatic corps.
The forum participants are well-known world companies, including American Technology Group, Korean Air, Iko Machinery, Woojin Global Logistics, China International Engineering Corp., Bravo Pharmaceuticals, IBC Group, Emaar Properties, Schneider Electric, Greenhouse Equipment, Blockchain Fund and others.
The event aims to demonstrate the investment potential of Navoi in mining, chemicals, construction, energy, high technology, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, tourism and logistics. Investors will have an opportunity to learn about promising economic projects, some are due to be signed during the forum. There is also a good opportunity to hold B2B and G2B meetings, visit successful enterprises in the “Navoi” free economic zone.
The business forum is also designed to promote economic potential of Navoi, which is rich in natural resources, like gold, silver, copper, tungsten, uranium, zinc, basalt and other rare earth metals. There is a developed industry and transport network in place, as well as a good scientific and human capital.
Navoi is well-known for its industrial enterprises like the famous Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combinat that produces gold and uranium, “Navoiazot” chemical plant that specialises in the production of mineral fertilizers, “Navoi” power station - energy hub of the region and of the largest and “Kyzylkumcement” – the largest cement producer in the region.
In near future by the special decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan the whole Navoi region is expected to be announced a free economic zone with unprecedented customs, currency and tax privileges offered. This decision, without doubt, will present a great opportunity for local and foreign investors to do business here, having a positive impact on development of not only the region, but the whole country.