Publishing court decisions on the Internet to become obligatory
On February 6, 2019, the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a plenary session. A number of important draft laws aimed at providing legal support for ongoing reforms in the country in various areas were considered.
Deputies considered in detail the draft Law “On introducing amendments and addenda to the Economic Procedural Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan in connection with the adoption of additional measures for improving the rating of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the annual Doing Business report of the World Bank and the International Finance Corporation.
According to this draft law, developed pursuant to the relevant resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of July 13, 2018, in order to ensure the publicity of court proceedings in economic cases, the rules on compulsory publication of court decisions on the official website of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan are being introduced into the Economic Procedural Code with consent of the parties (except for decisions rendered in closed court sessions).
It is known that interaction of parliament and government is important in implementation of reforms in all spheres in the country. Based on this, in order to qualitatively prepare for the laws adopted by the parliament and promptly resolve issues between the legislative and executive branches, the position of the Authorized Representative of the Cabinet of Ministers in the Oliy Majlis was introduced.
At the meeting, one of the important issues discussed by deputies was a draft law providing for introduction of amendments and addenda to a number of laws in connection with introduction of this institution by an authorized representative.
Another discussed issue by deputies became the draft law “On ratification of the International Labour Organization’s Tripartite Consultation Convention No.144 on promoting introduction of international labour standards (Geneva, June 21, 1976)”.
This project was developed in accordance with the roadmap approved by the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of August 20, 2018.
As it was noted, Convention No.144 is based on provisions of conventions of the International Labour Organization (ILO), enshrining the rights of entrepreneurs and employees for creating free, independent organizations, in particular Convention No.87 and Convention No.98, which have been ratified by the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the draft law is to ensure the effectiveness of tripartite consultation at the national level between the state governing bodies, representatives of entrepreneurs and employees on issues related to the ILO’s activities, in particular, on ratifying ILO conventions, presenting annual reports of the competent authority of the state regarding measures taken to apply ratified ILO conventions.
Along with this, it was stated that the ratification by 139 states of the Convention No.144, including by the CIS – Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, contributes to further implementation of international labour standards in national legislation, formation of a positive image of Uzbekistan in relations with ILO and other international organizations.
Deputies also considered the draft law “On protection of reproductive health of citizens”.
It should be noted that this draft law was developed on the basis of a legislative initiative of a group of deputies, which provides for protection of reproductive health of the population, regulation of social relations in infertility prevention and treatment. The project reflects issues of formation of a healthy family, the use of modern medical technologies and treatment methods in ensuring reproductive health of women.
The draft laws were passed after active discussions and debates.
As reported by the Press Service of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, other issues included in the authority of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan were also considered at the meeting.