Deputies heard the information of the Minister of Health
In the second half of the meeting of the Legislative Chamber held on July 5, the deputies heard the information of the Minister of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the progress of implementation of reforms in healthcare” and on the initiative of the faction of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan “On the practice of establishing disability in the country and activity, carried out in the process of its improvement”.
As noted in the information presented on the first issue, consistent work is being carried out on improvement of the country’s healthcare system, the quality of primary medico-social, emergency medical and specialized services provided to the population, providing citizens with affordable and qualitative medicines and medical supplies, development of private medical practice.
104 normative legal acts, in particular 4 decrees, 24 resolutions and 9 orders of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 37 resolutions and 32 orders of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan have been adopted to develop this sphere.
For the maintenance of healthcare institutions, payment of wages to workers, costs of medicines and food products, strengthening the material and technical base of medical institutions in 2018, 9.6 trillion sums were allocated from the State budget which is 1.4 times more than in 2017.
During the reporting period, 209 foreign specialists were invited to the country for medical examinations, surgical, including high-tech operations. Regarding the same period of 2017, the number of medical examinations increased by 8723, operations – by 452, high-tech operations – by 289, the number of specialists who came from abroad increased by 45.
The Minister of Health in his information dwelt not only on the work carried out in the sphere, but also on the existence of a number of problems and shortcomings awaiting solution. In particular, mutual integration of the emergency medical service and primary healthcare institutions, outpatient polyclinics and inpatient care institutions are not at the required level. Some medical services, in particular, emergency medical care and patronage system duplicate each other.
The work on full coverage of the population in the regions by patronage services, especially lonely, elderly people, people with disabilities, chronic diseases, expectant mothers and children is not at the proper level.
Brigades and ambulances are still not fully equipped with modern digital radio and GPS-navigation systems.
Upon completion of the Minister’s information, deputies expressed their views and proposals on this issue. In particular, the need was noted for improving the legal foundations of the patronage system and simplifying the mechanisms for its implementation, strengthening the legal framework for effective organization of activities of rural family polyclinics and rural medical stations, strengthening social partnership with non-governmental non-profit organizations operating in the medical field in order to improve the medical culture of the population, diseases prevention. It was also noted that creation of favorable conditions for intensifying activities and expansion of the network of private medical institutions, removal of artificial barriers that impede sustainable development of the private sector in the healthcare sector will also serve to solving the existing problems in the system.
In order to execute the resolution of the President of the country of August 8, 2017 “On priority measures of ensuring accelerated socio-economic development of regions” in the course of studies conducted by deputies of the Legislative Chamber during the departure to the regions in April this year, in the course of conversations with socially needy segments of the population and people with disabilities, a number of issues related to establishment of disability were identified. In this connection, a proposal was made on listening to the information of the Minister of Health.
As noted in the information provided by the Minister on this issue, the resolutions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan on fundamental improvement of the system of state support for persons with disabilities, determination of disability in the country were adopted, and a number of normative legal acts were developed and implemented.
In order to provide all-round support to persons with disabilities in the country on March 9, 2018, the Fund for Supporting Persons with Disabilities was organized by the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At present, the Republican Inspectorate of Medical and Social Expertise, 14 main medical and labor expert commissions of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and the city of Tashkent, 5 district, 70 inter-district, 4 city and 14 specialized medical and labor expert commissions are operating in the system of Medical and Labor Expertise Service of the Ministry of Health.
As a result of work carried out in the first quarter of 2018, the number of persons over 16 and with a disability amounted to 582,4 thousand people, and primary disability was identified in 12,4 thousand citizens.
In order to provide a justified definition of disability, the Republican Inspectorate of Medical and Social Expertise and the Main Service of Medical and Labor Expertise set up conduction of a two-stage control, examined 8,000 (64.5 percent) persons with primary disability, about 2,500 were re-examined and in relation to 13 persons the conclusions of commissions of medical and labor expertise have been changed.
10 republican specialized medical centers, in all regions – multi-profile children’s medical centers equipped with modern diagnostic and medical equipment, staffed with qualified personnel are organized in order to improve public health, prevent diseases, disability and provide the country’s residents with specialized high-tech medical care.
In order to prevent the birth of disabled children with hereditary and congenital diseases, to reduce the incidence of disability since childhood, screening centers “Mother and Child” have been organized in 11 regions of the country, they are carrying out medical genetic studies of families belonging to the hereditary and congenital diseases, the birth of disabled children is prevented.
At the same time, the Minister also dwelled on some shortcomings in this direction, underlining that currently there are the National Center for Rehabilitation and Prosthetics of the Disabled, 10 territorial rehabilitation centers, but there are still no rehabilitation centers in Bukhara, Syrdarya and Surkhandarya regions. In addition, in the first quarter of 2018, the commissions for medical and labor examination of 2,049 persons with disabilities were given directions for employment, of which only 248 (12.1 percent) were employed by employment promotion centers.
In the course of the discussion, deputies emphasized the need to ensure transparency in the process of medical and labor expertise, avoiding bureaucracy and red tape, further simplifying the mechanism for working with documentation, critical review of legislation that regulates disability issues, adopting a single document covering these issues, further strengthening the joint activity of commissions of medical and labor expertise and medical institutions of the Ministry of Health in prevention of disability through targeted treatment of patients on dispensary registration.
As a result of discussions, relevant resolutions of the Legislative Chamber were adopted on both issues. They outline specific instructions aimed at eliminating existing problems in the sphere.