Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The increase of violence in the neighboring country is causing utmost concern. The escalation of tensions amid the new wave of the coronavirus pandemic is making life increasingly difficult for the Afghan people.
We strongly urge all parties involved in the conflict to refrain from the use of force and to prevent casualties among civilians.
On June 23, 2021, 53 soldiers of the Afghan border troops and local militiamen with weapons crossed into the territory of Uzbekistan in the area of Shortepa county.
After carrying out the necessary procedures of inquiry and investigative actions, these Afghan citizens were returned to their homeland.
Any attempts to illegally cross into the Uzbek territory will be severely suppressed, the strictest measures will be taken against violators of the state border.
The Uzbek side firmly declares its commitment to maintaining traditionally friendly and good-neighborly relations with Afghanistan, maintaining neutrality and non-interference in the internal affairs of the neighboring country.
The Government of Uzbekistan will continue to provide all-round economic and humanitarian support to the fraternal Afghan people, including through the implementation of major energy, transport and communication projects in the country, contributing to the establishment of lasting and comprehensive peace in Afghanistan.