Ministerial meeting of “Central Asia + Japan” Dialogue
On August 11, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov attended an extraordinary meeting of Foreign Ministers of “Central Asia + Japan” Dialogue via videoconference.
The event was also attended by Foreign Ministers of Japan Toshimitsu Motegi, the Republic of Kazakhstan – Mukhtar Tleuberdi, the Kyrgyz Republic – Chingiz Aidarbekov, the Republic of Tajikistan – Sirodjiddin Muhriddin and Turkmenistan – Rashid Meredov.
Issues of joint fight against coronavirus infection and prevention of its consequences, prospects for strengthening and further development of cooperation in the current conditions of the pandemic were discussed at the meeting.
The parties noted the importance of creating a multilateral mechanism of cooperation between relevant agencies of the countries participating in the Dialogue for exchanging information, experience and methods of diagnosis, treatment and prevention of dangerous infections, as well as scientific research in epidemiology.
Uzbekistan’s Foreign Minister informed participants about measures taken in Uzbekistan aimed at effectively countering coronavirus infection, providing comprehensive support to vulnerable segments of the population, as well as ensuring stable functioning of the country’s economic sectors.
The Uzbek side proposed to develop and adopt a program of interaction on ensuring the epidemiological security and cooperation in countering cross-border epidemics between Central Asia and Japan.
Other issues of multilateral cooperation were also considered during the talks.