Negotiations with ICESCO Director General
On August 4, 2020, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Furkat Sidikov held talks with the Director General of the Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESCO) Salim M. Al-Malik via videoconference.
The state and prospects of expanding cooperation between Uzbekistan and ICESCO were discussed during the conversation.
The parties considered proposals to attract leading ICESCO specialists to research centers in Uzbekistan, organize joint international conferences and publish a book about Uzbek scientists who have contributed to development of world civilization.
Interest was expressed in attracting foreign experts to share best practices and introduce innovative teaching methods, as well as in participation of Uzbekistan teachers of Arabic in ICESCO forums and conferences.
Salim Al-Malik noted that ICESCO is ready to include objects of historical Islamic sites and architectural monuments of Uzbekistan in the list of Islamic heritage of the Organization.
The parties also exchanged views on continuing the educational process in the context of the pandemic with the use of special online video-TV programs and workshops.