Meeting with OSCE Secretary General
On July 17, 2020, in Vienna Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sherzod Asadov has met with OSCE Secretary General Thomas Greminger and Chair of the OSCE Permanent Council Igli Hasani.
The current state and prospects for further deepening Uzbekistan's cooperation with OSCE were discussed during the talks.
Thomas Greminger gave a high assessment to dynamically developing relations between Uzbekistan and OSCE. He expressed great satisfaction that the achievement of a major breakthrough in relations between OSCE and Uzbekistan took place during his activity as Secretary General.
According to Secretary General, large-scale reforms implemented under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev have brought Uzbekistan to a fundamentally new level of political development and open up concrete opportunities for expanding cooperation with OSCE.
In turn, in connection with completing Thomas Greminger's term as OSCE Secretary General, the Uzbek side expressed special gratitude for his successful work as the head of the organization, as well as for his personal contribution and merits in comprehensive development of Uzbekistan's relations with OSCE.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on the current state of affairs in the OSCE in the context of the Albanian chairmanship in the Organization. The sides focused on further deepening Uzbekistan's cooperation with OSCE, aimed at supporting the country's large-scale socio-economic and democratic reforms.