The Presidents of Uzbekistan and Russia speak by the phone
On July 2, 2020, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
At the start of the conversation, the head of our state sincerely congratulated President Vladimir Putin on the successful organization of an important political event – the nationwide vote on amendments to the Constitution of the Russian Federation.
The Presidents expressed deep satisfaction with the fruitful results of the bilateral meeting held in Moscow recently as part of the participation of Uzbekistan’s delegation in celebrations of the 75th anniversary of Victory.
The leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthening the Uzbek-Russian strategic partnership and alliance relations, to building up the multilayered cooperation.
Particular attention was paid to issues included in the agenda of forthcoming visits at the highest level, as well as to those pertaining to the continuation of coordinated measures to reduce the negative impact of the global spread of coronavirus infection on trade and economic relations between the two countries.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Vladimir Putin exchanged views on pressing issues in international politics and those related to the preparations and organization of summit meetings of the Commonwealth of Independent States and Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
The conversation took place in a traditionally warm, open and friendly spirit.