Leaders of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan talk over the phone
On June 29, 2020, a telephone conversation took place between President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdymuhamedov.
Starting the conversation, the head of our state cordially congratulated his colleague on birthday, sincerely wishing him a sound health, wellbeing and every success.
The modern Turkmenistan’s considerable achievements under the leadership of President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, namely, the steadfast social and economic development and consistent growth in the country’s standing in the international arena, were noted with special emphasis.
The two leaders discussed pressing issues in bilateral cooperation and the regional agenda.
They expressed deep satisfaction with the progressive enhancement of the Uzbek-Turkmen relations of friendship, good neighborliness and strategic partnership.
The need to further build up the mutually advantageous practical cooperation was stressed, especially in trade, industry, energy, agriculture, transport and transit, tourism.
The heads of state also backed the idea of the continuation of active contacts in the border regions as well as the expansion of educational, cultural and humanitarian exchanges.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Gurbanguly Berdymuhamedov reached agreement for the elaboration of joint programs and interaction projects within the framework of the bilateral Intergovernmental Commission.
The Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan also noted the importance of close dialogue and coordination between counterpart government agencies to effectively combat the spread of coronavirus infection.
The sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to the comprehensive development and consolidation of fraternal Uzbek-Turkmen relations.
The telephone conversation took place in a traditionally warm and friendly atmosphere.