Shavkat Mirziyoyev holds a phone call with Nursultan Nazarbayev
On May 8, 2020, a telephone conversation took place between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan – Elbasy Nursultan Nazarbayev.
The leaders exchanged warm congratulations and good wishes on the occasion of the 75th Anniversary of the Victory in World War II.
It was emphasized that the courage and heroism of our fathers and grandfathers, who won the Victory at the cost of their lives on the battlefields and dedicated work in the rear, will forever remain in the memory of the fraternal people.
During the telephone conversation, issues related to the elimination in the border regions of the consequences of the emergency at Sardoba Reservoir were considered. Joint priority activities aimed at providing necessary assistance to the population, restoration of infrastructure and communications were supported.
The effectiveness of the fight against the spread of coronavirus infection in the two countries was noted with satisfaction. The importance of continuing close coordination and interaction of authorized agencies in prevention and treatment of this dangerous disease was emphasized.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev dwelled on the issues of enhancing strategic partnership, primarily in trade and economic sphere.
The leaders emphasized the important role of the joint Intergovernmental Commission, led by the prime ministers of the two countries, in developing new projects and areas of practical cooperation in order to minimize the impact of the negative consequences of the pandemic.
Views were also exchanged on the current issues of the international agenda and further deepening good neighborly relations in the Central Asian region.