Leaders of Uzbekistan and China hold phone talk
On May 7, 2020, a telephone conversation took place between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping.
During the conversation, which took place in a traditionally warm and friendly atmosphere, the leaders of Uzbekistan and China considered the current issues of bilateral cooperation and the international agenda.
The heads of state noted with deep satisfaction and gratitude the mutual support and humanitarian assistance provided during the most difficult period of the ongoing fight against coronavirus infection.
A group of leading Chinese doctors with vast practical experience in detection, treatment and rehabilitation of people infected with this dangerous virus visited Uzbekistan in the second half of April.
The President of Uzbekistan emphasized that Chinese experts have shown high professionalism, their hard work in the regions of the country has contributed to increasing the effectiveness of measures to combat the pandemic.
The leaders noted that all this has become yet another evidence of the strengthening Uzbekistan – Chinese relations of comprehensive strategic partnership based on the principles of friendship, mutual respect and trust.
An agreement was reached to continue active exchanges between the agencies of the two countries in the healthcare, sanitary and epidemiological surveillance.
The heads of state also discussed the state and prospects of enhancing multifaceted cooperation, including in the political, diplomatic, trade, economic, investment, financial, energy, agricultural, transport and communication, cultural and humanitarian and other key areas.
Fruitful dialogue that has begun on the issues of poverty reduction based on the study and implementation of the best practices of the PRC was emphasized.
Based on the results of the conversation, thorough preparation for the upcoming bilateral summit events will continue.
Ministries and agencies, regional administrations, banking and financial institutions and leading companies of the two countries are intensifying their joint work in order to minimize the negative consequences of the pandemic and to find new opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation. First of all, this is an increase in the volumes and the achievement of a balanced mutual trade, strengthening industrial cooperation and implementation of innovative projects, creation of favorable conditions for the growth of freight transportation, promotion of humanitarian programs.
The heads of state also exchanged views on a number of urgent issues on the regional agenda. The commitment to coordinate joint activities within the framework of the United Nations, the Shanghai Cooperation Organization and other international structures was confirmed.
The leaders of Uzbekistan and China emphasized their willingness to further build up full cooperation in the spirit of friendship and comprehensive strategic partnership.