Shavkat Mirziyoyev speaks with the President of Iran by the phone
On May 6, 2020, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani.
Starting the conversation, the heads of state exchanged sincere congratulations on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan, wishing each other and the two friendly peoples sound health and well-being in this complicated period marked with the global spread of coronavirus infection.
The Presidents substantively examined topical issues on the agenda of bilateral relations, including the prospects for the enhancement of practical cooperation in the trade, economic, transport and communication spheres.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Hassan Rouhani instructed relevant ministries and agencies to continue with the practice of holding regular video conferences in order to minimize the impact of the pandemic on trade operations, cooperation projects in various sectors of the economy, transit of export-import cargo.
The heads of state, in addition, reached agreement on coordination and close interaction in combating coronavirus, including information and experience exchange in the prevention and treatment of this perilous disease, as well as on the priority measures taken to support the population and business.
The telephone conversation also served to consider a range of international issues.