Presidents of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan talk over the phone
On May 5, 2020, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
Heads of states discussed current issues of further strengthening bilateral relations of good-neighborliness and strategic partnership, discussed prospects for enhancing practical cooperation.
Special attention was paid to monitoring the development of the epidemiological situation and taking effective measures to counteract the spread of coronavirus infection.
The two governments were instructed to strengthen coordination and continue close cooperation in the fight against this dangerous disease.
The need for taking proactive measures and promptly resolving all emerging issues in order to prevent the negative impact of the pandemic, primarily on Uzbekistan – Tajikistan trade and economic relations, was emphasized.
The importance of holding regular videoconferences between the relevant ministries and agencies in order to jointly develop algorithms for maintaining high growth rates of mutual trade, ensuring transport links, implementing priority projects in industry, energy, agriculture, financial sector and other areas was noted.
Issues related to liquidation of consequences of the emergency at Sardoba Reservoir were also considered.
Presidents of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan exchanged views on a number of current issues on the international agenda.
Conversation was held in a traditionally warm, constructive and friendly atmosphere.