Socio-economic issues during the pandemic considered
On April 24, 2020, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a videoconference on the issues of ensuring employment of the population and resumption of economic sectors’ activities.
The quarantine regime, lasting more than a month, is becoming a trial and experience for everyone, especially the heads of government. Videoconferences are held on mitigating the impact of the pandemic on the life of the population, the activities of entrepreneurs and economic sectors, specific tasks are identified.
At the meeting held on April 22, issues of stable functioning of economic sectors, ensuring employment, social support for needy families were discussed using the example of Samarkand and Namangan regions. At today’s meeting, the activity carried out in Fergana and Kashkadarya regions was considered.
Regarding the epidemiological situation in these regions, coronavirus was detected in 120 people in Fergana region and in 6 citizens in Kashkadarya region.
During the quarantine period, production fell sharply at 10 thousand enterprises in Fergana and 11 thousand in Kashkadarya. As a result, the number of unemployed has grown significantly. In addition, 56 thousand families in need live in Fergana and 91 thousand in Kashkadarya.
At the meeting, the Ministry of Health and khokims of these regions were instructed to analyze the districts and activities for high, medium and low risk of spread of infection, and taking into account this, make proposals for the gradual mitigation of quarantine restrictions for consideration by the Republican Special Commission.
This year, 632 billion UZS were allocated for construction and reconstruction of 130 objects in Fergana region, 536 billion UZS for 132 objects in Kashkadarya. However, in the first quarter, disbursement of funds and implementation of projects lagged behind the targets.
Taking into account that to ensure employment, permission was given to continue the construction industry, the President noted the need for accelerating activities at all facilities in these regions.
Uninterrupted supply of food to the population and maintaining stable prices in the domestic market is the most pressing issue. Space between the rows of gardens and vineyards is large reserve in this regard.
There are gardens and vineyards with an area of 34 thousand hectares and more than 22 thousand hectares, respectively, in Fergana and Kashkadarya. However, usually only 20 percent of the row spacing is planted. Taking this into account, the regional khokimiyats were instructed to organize a full inter-row planting of gardens and vineyards with various crops and thereby ensure employment of the population.
The importance of wells construction on withdrawn from circulation and rainfed lands, to divide the plots among the population, was emphasized. For these purposes, 15 and 11 billion UZS were allocated for Fergana and Kashkadarya, respectively.
Instructions were given to provide work for low-income families through the distribution of livestock, poultry and bee hives, and to increase product procurement.
Due to the expected shortage of water this year, difficulties may arise in the irrigation of re-crops in Uzbekistan, Uchkuprik, Yazyavan, Kushtepa, Mirishkar, Nishan, Mubarek and Kasbi districts. Therefore, as emphasized at the meeting, it is possible to grow export-oriented legumes less demanding on water.
The feasibility of cultivating 50-60 percent of the land freed from grain by farmers themselves and distribution of the rest among the population temporarily left without work and in need of assistance under quarantine, was noted.
Khokims of Fergana and Kashkadarya regions reported on the upcoming work to resume the activities of enterprises in compliance with the quarantine rules, ensuring employment.
Information was also provided on the work carried out on targeted financial support for families in need within the framework of the activity of “Generosity and Support” Nationwide Movement, relevant initiatives forwarded by entrepreneurs.