Uzbekistan delegation visits Vilnius
On March 9, 2020, Vilnius hosted Uzbekistan – Lithuania inter-MFA political consultations.
The delegations were led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Dilshod Akhatov and Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania Giedrius Čekuolis.
At the meeting, the current state and prospects of deepening the political dialogue, trade, economic and industrial cooperation, cultural-humanitarian relations and other fields were discussed in detail. Views were exchanged on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
The parties noted the need for taking specific measures to enhance trade, economic and investment cooperation. It was emphasized that holding the 5th meeting of Uzbekistan – Lithuania Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation will contribute to the adoption of decisions aimed at increasing trade between the states, creating favorable conditions for attracting investments, as well as expanding entrepreneurial activity.
Uzbekistan delegation also met with the Deputy Speaker of Lithuanian Seimas Irena Šiaulienė.
An interest was noted in further development of cooperation between the parliaments of the two countries through the mutual exchange of delegations and experience in lawmaking, as well as information and analytical materials that contribute to increasing the efficiency of parliament.