President of Uzbekistan receives Turkish delegation
On March 9, 2020, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the delegation of leading Turkish engineering and construction company Rönesans Holding led by its President Erman Ilıcak.
The meeting was a logical continuation of Uzbekistan – Turkey high-level negotiations held in Ankara last month.
Rönesans Holding is actively involved in implementation of major investment projects in Uzbekistan with a total value of more than 2 billion USD.
In particular, preparation of construction projects is carried out at the leading metallurgical enterprises of Tashkent region for modern copper processing plant with the design capacity of 60 million tons per year and production complex for production of rolled metal with a capacity up to 1 million tons.
Issues of speeding up practical work within the framework of these projects were discussed at the meeting.
Presentation of project proposals of the Turkish company for creation of multi-profile clinics in Tashkent, Samarkand and Fergana based on the use of advanced international experience and technologies was also held.
These projects will be implemented on the basis of public-private partnership, as well as participation of Turkish partners in management of clinics and training highly qualified medical specialists.
Possibilities of cooperation in reconstruction of important social facilities, cooperation in engineering, design and construction were also considered.