Instructions given to improve projects
On March 10, 2020, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with the presentation of projects to be implemented in a number of areas in the country.
Modern information technologies are one of the most important conditions for sustainable development. They facilitate state and public administration, simplify people's lives, improve the quality of products and services, reduce costs and help eliminate corruption.
In his Address to the Oliy Majlis in January 2020, the Head of the state identified the widespread introduction of digital technologies in all spheres of the country's socio-economic life as a priority.
Thus, the State Program adopted within the framework of the Year of Science, Enlightenment and Digital Economy Development provides for development of Digital Uzbekistan 2030 Strategy this year.
The digital economy provides up to 15.5 percent of the world's gross domestic product. Over the past 15 years, the digital economy has grown 2.5 times faster than global GDP.
It is planned to double the volume of gross domestic product in Uzbekistan. Digital economy mechanisms play an important role in achieving this goal.
In recent years, the Digital City concept has been increasingly used in the world. It is planned that the Digital Tashkent system will be implemented taking into account experience gained in this sphere. After two years of testing this system, generated ready-made software will be implemented in other regions of the country.
Information was provided about the current work on introduction of digital technologies.
Such information systems, as “Passport of medical institutions”, “UzTrans”, “E-Mehmon” tourist registration have already created a wide range of facilities for residents and guests of the country.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave instructions for development and implementation of new software this year, including “Kindergarten”, “Distance education”, a single electronic ticket for public transport in the city, “Construction supervision” and electronic medical card.
Introduction of an electronic medical card will allow doctors to significantly save time in a paperwork and thereby expand their ability to work with the patient.
In this regard, 15 specialized medical centers, 11 multidisciplinary associations and 62 polyclinics in Tashkent will be connected to Unified Electronic Medical Card and Electronic Polyclinic information systems with integration of private clinics. Similar systems will also be organized in other areas and industries.
It was noted that appropriate infrastructure is necessary for smooth and efficient operation of systems, tasks were set to connect all government agencies to high-speed data transmission networks and provide them with modern computer technologies.
One Million Programmers Project has been launched in order to develop skills that are in demand in digital age among the population, especially youth.
Today, more than 600 healthcare institutions, pre-school education institutions and schools in Tashkent are provided with high-speed Internet access. During the presentation, it was noted that the work in this direction is not sufficient.
Taking into account the fact that the telecommunications infrastructure is the basis of Digital City Concept, it was instructed to provide high-speed Internet connection to more than 1.5 thousand social objects within two years.
The Head of the state focused on the need for creating separate project offices in the structure of Tashkent city khokimiyat in education, medicine, housing-communal services, transport, construction, cadaster and other areas. In these institutions, programmers together with specialists in these areas will develop specialized software, test and implement them. If necessary, integration with corresponding information system developed for other areas will be provided.
Issues of financing the Digital Tashkent project were also considered. The importance of creating conditions for active participation of entrepreneurs in this process on the basis of public-private partnership was noted.
Issues of improving the quality of public services provided through E-government system, accelerating the digitalization of public services, ensuring openness and transparency of activities of the state bodies and organizations were discussed.
The Head of the state also got acquainted with the presentation of social facilities construction.
Project for construction of a new building of the National Archive, developed in accordance with the Presidential resolution “On improving the activities of Uzarchive Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan” of September 20, 2019, is among them.
The National Archive Fund is one of the most extensive and unique in Uzbekistan. Currently, 1 million 800 thousand documents related to various periods of history are stored here.
The new archive building will embody modern architectural solutions and advanced requirements. The structure will be built in accordance with criteria and requirements for particularly important buildings of the 1st category. First of all, it is planned to increase the capacity of archives to 3 million storage units, organize a repository, expand the reading hall and widely use modern information technologies to provide a high level service to researchers.
Moreover, in order to develop tourism, it is planned to organize archival exhibitions, including for foreign guests.
The presented project includes a large reading complex, conference and exhibition halls, a library of scientific data and a museum, a cinema hall, a buffet and meeting rooms.
The Head of the state also got acquainted with projects for construction of a magnificent library in Tashkent, turning the old city part into a zone of tourism and shopping in historical surroundings. The President gave recommendations for further improvement of projects and creation of even greater facilities for the population.
Standard projects of complexes for civil society institutions have been presented. As its known, the construction of such complexes is provided for by the Presidential resolution “On organization of the Ministry's activities to support makhalla and family of the Republic of Uzbekistan” of February 18, 2020. Innovative technologies, affordable and energy-saving materials will be used in implementing this project. Measures for high-quality construction of complexes on terms of public-private partnership have been defined.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev studied in detail the standard projects for construction of complexes of civil society institutions in the regions and gave appropriate instructions.
Presentation was also held on reformation of the organizational system of internal affairs bodies, including new mechanisms for managing forces and resources in the country.
Proposals were made to optimize a number of managerial leadership positions in order to create favorable conditions for effective organization of daily work in crime prevention and crime control.
The results of the work of internal affairs bodies of the city of Tashkent were discussed. Main conceptual directions for further improving the efficiency of public security in Tashkent for the current year were presented.
These innovations are being implemented in order to improve the efficiency of interaction between services and divisions of internal affairs bodies, reduce bureaucratic components, and gradually create a qualitatively new system of personnel management at places.
Measures have been identified for improving projects.