Issues of the legal framework of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Netherlands were discussed in the Hague
On March 4, 2020, inter-MFA consultations on the legal framework of Uzbek-Dutch relations were held in the Hague.
The delegations of the two countries, led by the Head of the Treaties Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of the Netherlands Jules van Eijndhoven and the Director of the Treaty-Law Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mirvokhid Azimov, discussed the status of the legal bases of the bilateral cooperation in various fields and the prospects for its expansion.
The Parties clarified the legal status of agreements signed between the two states. It is noted that basic documents, such as agreements on the protection and promotion of investments, avoidance of double taxation, mutual assistance in customs matters, transportation and air service are considered valid.
During the consultations, the Uzbek delegation was acquainted with the experience of the Netherlands on the creation and maintenance of an electronic database of treaties, the exercise of depository functions, as well as the introduction of information and communication technologies in the process of inter-agency review of draft agreements and their further implementation.
The Uzbek delegation also visited the depository room of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands, where, alongside with treaties and agreements of the Kingdom, all the conventions of the Hague Conference on Private International Law are stored.