Presidents of Uzbekistan and Russia talk over the phone
On February 12, 2020, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
The two leaders noted with deep satisfaction the dynamic development of Uzbekistan – Russia multifaceted cooperation and the steadily strengthening strategic partnership and alliance.
Significant practical results of the bilateral interaction and a noticeable intensification of contacts at all levels in 2019 have been highlighted.
Thus, the trade turnover has been growing consistently. 500 joint ventures were created during the year, priority investment projects are being implemented in key sectors of the economy with participation of leading Russian companies and banks. Educational, cultural and humanitarian exchanges are expanding.
A schedule of the upcoming events at the highest level was discussed during the conversation. Special attention was paid to the preparation of an agenda for the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation, including the organization of forums of the regions and rectors, a media forum and other business events.
Prospects of interaction between Uzbekistan and Russia in the year of Uzbekistan’s presidency in the Commonwealth of Independent States were considered.
Views were also exchanged on pressing international and regional issues.