Uzbekistan’s customs administration and transport industry development presented in Geneva
On February 3-7, 2020, Uzbekistan delegation, composed of representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the State Customs Committee, the Association of International Road Carriers and the Permanent Mission in Geneva, attended the 154th session of the Working Party of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (ECE) on Customs Questions affecting Transport (WP.30) and the 72nd session of the Administrative Committee for the Customs Convention on the International Transport of Goods Under Cover of TIR Carnets.
A number of important issues on trade facilitation were discussed and Annex 11 to the TIR Convention was adopted, which provides the legal basis for paperless use of books, which ultimately will ensure transparency in international transit transport, as well as facilitate trade and safe movement of goods across borders.
According to experts, effective implementation of this provision of the Convention will allow carriers to reduce the costs associated with the purchase of TIR Carnets in paper form, thereby reducing the costs of trade transactions and contributing to a more rapid increase in domestic and inter-regional trade.
Uzbekistan delegation acquainted the participants with the process of reforming the system of foreign economic activity, liberalization of customs administration and development of the transport industry of the country.
The delegation also met with the IRU Secretary General Umberto de Pretto to discuss the next steps of implementation of the Action Plan signed between the State Customs Committee of Uzbekistan and the IRU, and a pilot project on digitalization of the TIR procedure (e-TIR) in Uzbekistan.
Umberto de Pretto, positively assessing the efforts of the country on implementing the e-TIR project, expressed his readiness to provide all necessary technical support and assistance for accelerated implementation of this system in Uzbekistan until the end of 2020.