Prospects of cooperation in healthcare
On January 10, 2020, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the Benelux countries Dilyor Khakimov visited the representative office of the international non-governmental organization AFEW International, where he held talks with its Director Anke van Dam, as well as the International Program Manager Daria Alekseeva.
AFEW has become a network of independent local organisations working in the countries of Eastern Europe and Central Asia. AFEW promotes health and increased access to prevention, treatment and care for public health concerns such as HIV, TB, viral hepatitis and others.
As noted during the conversation, AFEW International plans to implement two projects in Uzbekistan. The first of these is development and improvement of the quality of HIV testing and prevention services among key groups and support for those already faced with HIV infection. It amounts to 300 thousand euros.
The second project “Strengthening Civil Society in Inclusive Health in Uzbekistan” is currently under consideration by the European Commission and is on the reserve list of projects. It amounts to 330 thousand euros.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed on a schedule for the visit of the AFEW International delegation to Tashkent on January 15-16, 2020. In particular, negotiations are planned at the Republican AIDS Center, as well as with representative offices of a number of international organizations that can act as donors for the implementation of non-governmental organization projects in Uzbekistan.