Additional polling stations established in Moscow and Gwangju
Central Election Commission held an expanded meeting at the International Press Center.
Issues of creation of additional polling stations at the representative offices of the Agency for External Labor Migration under the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Moscow and Gwangju cities, as well as their attachment to the respective constituencies were considered.
At the meeting, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Korea Vitaly Fen, via video conferencing, presented detailed information on the ongoing work on organizing the activities of the polling stations created in the Republic of Korea and ensuring the right to vote of our compatriots in this country.
In Korea, to date, one polling station has been created in Seoul. According to the resolution of the Central Election Commission, another polling station has been opened in Gwangju, which further expanded the opportunities for our compatriots living in Korea to take part in the elections.
At present, over 2.5 million citizens are abroad. Considerable work is being carried out to ensure the rights of citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan living abroad.
55 polling stations have been created at the diplomatic missions and consular offices of the Republic of Uzbekistan in foreign countries.
It was emphasized that about 250 short-term, 30 long-term observers from 57 member countries of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, as well as almost 300 observers from other countries and international organizations, more than 600 observers, are expected to participate in the elections this year.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, seven missions were accredited from the mission of the CIS countries, and 42 international observers from the mission of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights.
The Central Election Commission continues to address the issue of accrediting local and foreign journalists to cover the election campaign.