Network of the Silk Road Cities accepts Samarkand and Bukhara as full members
On November 21-22, 2019, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to France Sardor Rustambayev attended the second international festival Silk in Lyon.
The event was also attended by delegates from over 15 cities of the world, representatives of business, cultural and humanitarian, as well as political circles of France and foreign countries.
Following the event, a Declaration on creation of a Network of the Silk Road Cities was signed, which also includes Samarkand and Bukhara. In addition to Uzbekistan cities, it included Lyon (France), Valencia and Barcelona (Spain), Como (Italy), Londrina and Curitiba (Brazil), Kyoto and Yokohama (Japan), Hangzhou and Nanchong (China), Tbilisi and Batumi (Georgia).
The festival participants supported the initiative of Uzbekistan delegation to hold the next meeting of the Silk Road Cities in May 2020 in Samarkand. It is expected that this event will give an additional impetus to development of silk production and development of business tourism, as well as cultural and humanitarian exchange within the framework of the international network.