Tashkent hosts Uzbekistan – Norway political consultations
On November 4, 2019, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted the second round of Uzbekistan – Norway inter-MFA political consultations.
Uzbekistan delegation was led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Dilshod Akhatov, the Norwegian delegation by the State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Audun Halvorsen.
The course of interaction between the two countries in political, trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian, educational and human rights fields was considered, and promising areas for further development of relations between Uzbekistan and Norway were discussed at the meeting.
The parties noted with satisfaction the recent intensification of Uzbekistan – Norway dialogue. Proposals were made to institutionalize cooperation, in particular, to create cooperation groups on parity basis in the parliaments of the two countries and strengthen ties between the Ombudsman institutions. Prospects of establishing an Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation were also considered.
Delegations of the two countries exchanged views on practical aspects of interaction within the framework of global and regional international organizations. The Uzbek side expressed gratitude for Norway’s support for the UN General Assembly resolutions “Strengthening regional and international cooperation to ensure peace, stability and sustainable development in the Central Asian region” and “Enlightenment and religious tolerance”, as well as activities of the Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund for the Aral Sea region.
Following the meeting, mutual interest was confirmed in continuing the inter-MFA dialogue on a regular basis.
The meeting was attended by the Ambassador of the Kingdom of Norway to Uzbekistan, Ole Johan Bjørnøy.