Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan talk on the phone
On October 30, 2019, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
The President of Uzbekistan expressed his gratitude to the fraternal Turkmen people for the hospitality shown during the summit of the Commonwealth of Independent States in Ashgabat on October 10-11 this year, and again congratulated Turkmenistan on its successful chairmanship in the CIS.
Leaders of the two countries discussed the state and prospects for development of multifaceted Uzbekistan – Turkmenistan relations, as well as exchanged views on current issues of international and regional policy in the context of upcoming events at the highest level.
It was emphasized that friendship and good-neighborliness that have been tested over time are a solid foundation for deepening mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, primarily in trade, transport, agriculture, energy and other industries.
Readiness was expressed to continue active promotion of the expansion of interregional contacts and cultural-humanitarian exchanges.
Following the conversation, heads of states confirmed their mutual commitment to further strengthening the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan for sustainable development and prosperity of two friendly countries and the entire Central Asian region.