MFA hosts Uzbekistan – Switzerland political consultations
On October 30, 2019, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted the sixth round of Uzbekistan – Switzerland political consultations.
Uzbekistan delegation was led by Deputy Foreign Minister Dilshod Akhatov and Swiss delegation was led by Deputy State Secretary of the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs of the Swiss Confederation, Krystyna Marty Lang.
The parties noted the constructive and mutually beneficial nature of relations, which allows expanding dialogue at various levels and formats. They also noted the readiness to exchange visits of delegations for substantive negotiations on promising joint projects and bilateral business events aimed at reaching concrete and firm agreements.
Issues of deepening inter-parliamentary cooperation were discussed at the meeting. Representatives of Switzerland, including parliamentarians were invited as observers to the upcoming parliamentary elections in Uzbekistan on December 22.
A set of measures on diversifying the structure of bilateral trade was analyzed in detail. The Uzbek side suggested partners to consider the possibility of supplying a wide range of textile, fruit and vegetable, chemical and petrochemical, cable-wire products to Switzerland.
Proposals for expanding scientific-educational exchanges, organization of internships were also considered at the meeting.
The parties exchanged views on current aspects of cooperation within the framework of the UN and its structures and other international organizations.
Ambassador of Switzerland Olivier Chave attended the consultations.