Tashkent appears in a new look
On October 9, 2019, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the creative work and major projects carried out in Tashkent.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the project of construction of Olmazor Business City center in Tashkent’s Almazar district on June 29 last year. In February this year, construction activities began on almost 24 hectares between the Small Ring Road and Yangi Olmazor Street.
The territory is divided into 6 lots. A shopping center, offices and entertainment complexes are being built on the first and second lots. 28 multi-storey buildings for 2.1 thousand apartments are under construction on the third, fourth and fifth lots, a preschool education institution and a school for 300 and 500 places on the sixth lot. Shops will be located on the first floors of the houses. The walls of the buildings will consist of seven layers, including basalt fiber, which will provide a comfortable temperature in summer and winter.
On October 9, the Head of the state visited this place and got acquainted with construction progress. The President drew attention to the innovative, energy-saving technologies used in construction.
“It is necessary to increase the number of houses, make housing more affordable by saving resources. For this, the production of building materials, basalt fiber should be expanded, so that they reach every region”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Detailed information was provided on construction activities. It was noted that domestic building materials are used, the apartments will be fully equipped with household appliances and furniture made in Uzbekistan.
“Building is the first step. The main thing is qualified operation. It is necessary to provide high-quality service to homes, residents, and to effectively use engineering equipment”, said the Head of the state.
A meeting was also held with representatives of Almazar district.
On October 9, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Tashkent Porcelain Factory, erected in a new place, in Almazar district.
At the meeting with residents of the district on June 29 last year, the Head of the state announced that the plant will be reestablished.
The Porcelain Factory, first put into operation in 1952, produced teapots, bowls, plates, jugs and other utensils in the national style, souvenirs. The collections “White Gold”, “Morning”, “Grapes”, “Peafowl” were awarded gold medals at international exhibitions, exported to many countries. Then the plant was privatized and production ceased.
In accordance with the President’s order to resume the plant’s activities, Aloqabank implemented a project for 87 billion soums. Unused objects were reconstructed, additional buildings were built, equipment of the Chinese company Huanggang Huauao Zhongbo Klin Technology was installed.
The plant is capable of producing 30 million units of kitchen utensils, souvenirs, and interior decoration items per year. Only local raw materials will be used in production. The products will not only replace imports, but will also be exported to Russia, Ukraine, Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Central Asian countries.
– This plant is the pride of Uzbekistan, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev. – The collections of the plant were in high demand among the guests of the country, our compatriots traveling abroad. Now the renewed enterprise must also produce beautiful, qualitative and valuable products.
During the conversation with responsible persons, instructions were given on expanding the plant’s activities, turning it into a cluster, and employing even more women and youth.
– Many houses are being built in our country, the quality of people’s life is improving, – the President said. – New settlers will seek to acquire porcelain. Gifts dedicated to anniversaries and festivals can be produced. And for this it is necessary to work on design, study market demand, produce modern products, create new brands, cooperate with scientists and technologists. A great help in this, for example, are our national patterns, suzane.
The Head of the state visited the museum of porcelain, talked with factory veterans.
Presentation of industrial and investment projects was held. The President proposed to organize a modern multimodal logistics center in Tashkent for development of exports and facilitate foreign trade operations.
Construction of the Congress Hall and Hilton Hotel, the first facilities of Tashkent City International Business Center, has been completed. On October 9, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with them.
The Congress Hall with a total area of 43 thousand square meters has all conditions for conducting major international events and high-level negotiations. There is a conference hall for 3.5 thousand people on the ground floor, which, if necessary, can be transformed into two or four halls.
During international summits, guests can use the facilities for bilateral meetings. There is also a restaurant, a small concert hall, and lounges. Additional halls are located on the second floor.
The Head of the state got acquainted with each hall of the Congress Hall.
Five-star Hilton is a decoration not only of the business center, but of the entire capital. The 21-story building has 258 rooms, including eight presidential suites. Warm colors are used in decoration and furnishings. As in all modern hotels, there are several restaurants, a swimming pool, a gym, a spa and others. The service is provided at the highest level.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with conditions created in the hotel, as well as the park created in the heart of the business center.