Presidents of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan talk over the phone
On October 5, 2019, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
The President of Uzbekistan sincerely congratulated President Emomali Rahmon on his birthday, wishing him good health, prosperity and success.
The role and personal contribution of the leader of Tajikistan to ensuring sustainable socio-economic development and the growth of the welfare of the country’s population, strengthening its authority in the international arena was emphasized.
It was emphasized that Uzbekistan – Tajikistan multifaceted relations have reached an unprecedentedly high level of strategic partnership thanks to political will and practical steps taken.
Following the mutual visits at the highest-level last year, important agreements were reached and mutually acceptable solutions were found on the most pressing issues of bilateral cooperation.
In recent years, the trade turnover has doubled, air, road and rail links have expanded significantly. Close ties have been established between the border regions. Cultural and humanitarian exchange has intensified.
During the conversation, the Presidents discussed relevant aspects of cooperation, exchanged views on issues of the international and regional agenda.
The Presidents reaffirmed their commitment to further developing and strengthening friendship, good neighborliness and comprehensive cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.