Famous Malaysian chef to visit Uzbekistan
On September 30, 2019, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Malaysia Ravshan Usmanov met with the famous Malaysian Chef Wan.
Redzuawan bin Ismail better known by his stage name Chef Wan, is a Malaysian celebrity chef, television host, actor, restaurateur and entrepreneur. After seeing the popularity of many types of Asian food in Western countries he decided to promote Malaysia and other South East Asian countries using their food.
He has an associate degree in Professional Chef Training and Hotel Management from the California Culinary Academy and a Ritz Escoffier Diploma from the Hôtel Ritz Paris. In 2009, he won the Best Celebrity Television Chef of the Gourmand World Cookbook Awards. Chef Wan is Tourism Malaysia culinary ambassador. He is currently a brand ambassador for AirAsia.
One of his popular programs is Kembara Chef Wan, which is broadcast in prime time by the national television company Astro Prima throughout the region. In addition, the programs of the Malaysian chef are shown on National Geographic, BBC, Canal + and others.
The number of his subscribers on Facebook and Instagram is more than 2 million people.
At the meeting, Chef Wan expressed interest in implementing a project on creating a tourism and culinary television program dedicated to the history, culture, traditions and culinary of Uzbek people.
Following the talks, an agreement was reached on further expansion of cooperation.