President of Uzbekistan receives Foreign Ambassadors’ credentials
On September 20, 2019, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the credentials of newly appointed Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Ahmad Khalid Elmi, the Republic of India’s Santosh Jha, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland’s Timothy Torlot, Japan’s Yoshinori Fujiyama and of the French Republic Isabelle Servoz-Gallucci.
The Head of the state sincerely congratulated ambassadors on the beginning of diplomatic activity in Uzbekistan and wished great success in implementation of this honorable and responsible mission.
It was emphasized that at the new stage of development of Uzbekistan, large-scale reforms are being carried out, covering all spheres of state and public life.
A five-year Action Strategy has been consistently implemented, according to which this year has been declared as the Year of Active Investment and Social Development in Uzbekistan. On the basis of innovative technologies and approaches, modern industrial enterprises and infrastructure are being created, cardinal reforms in banking, financial and tax spheres are being carried out.
Uzbekistan is pursuing an active and constructive foreign policy based on the principles of openness, good-neighborliness, mutual respect, equality and consideration of each other's interests.
As a result, completely new image of Uzbekistan as a responsible and reliable international partner has been formed today.
Strengthening friendship, close ties of brotherhood and strategic partnership, first of all with the nearest neighbors, has created a fundamentally new political atmosphere in Central Asia.
Interaction with such leading international organizations as the UN, CIS, SCO and OIC has intensified. It was decided to join the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States.
In his speech, the President of Uzbekistan focused on prospects for further development of multifaceted cooperation with countries represented by newly appointed ambassadors.
Deep satisfaction was expressed with expansion and strengthening of friendship and good-neighborliness with Afghanistan.
Intensification of dialogue at the highest level between the two countries has given a powerful impetus to dynamic development of Uzbekistan – Afghanistan relations, which have great potential for increasing mutual trade, implementing major projects in energy, transport, logistics, communications, and education.
The Head of the state highly appreciated the achieved level of Uzbekistan – India strategic partnership, which was filled with new practical content following the state visit to India in October 2018 and the high-level talks held within the framework of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2019.
Today, joint projects in pharmaceuticals, innovation, information technologies and business development are successfully implemented. Since this academic year, leading university branches of India, Amity and Sharda have been opened in Uzbekistan.
The President of Uzbekistan noted with satisfaction the significant intensification of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom at different levels.
Agreements are being implemented in oil and gas and chemical industries, geological exploration, finance, innovative technologies and healthcare. High praise was given to partnership achieved in education, in particular, creating Presidential schools in Tashkent and regions of Uzbekistan with participation of the University of Cambridge.
Uzbekistan attaches great importance to further strengthening and deepening strategic partnership with Japan.
The growing dynamics of cooperation with Japanese companies and banks in various fields, including energy, geological exploration, automotive industry, transport, telecommunications, infrastructure development, science, education, and tourism was noted.
The confidence was expressed that the summit meetings and talks to be held in Japan in December 2019 will help to raise all-round mutually beneficial cooperation to a qualitatively new level of development.
The Head of the state noted with satisfaction that the official visit to France in October 2018 gave a qualitatively new content to multifaceted Uzbekistan – France partnership.
Practical implementation of promising projects in geological exploration, solar energy, tourism and other industries has begun. Interest in further expansion of cooperation in culture and art, science and technology, healthcare was emphasized.
In conclusion, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed confidence that the newly appointed ambassadors with their active diplomatic activities will make a worthy contribution to further strengthening of friendly relations, multifaceted and mutually beneficial cooperation with Uzbekistan.
In turn, the heads of diplomatic missions expressed deep gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and assured that they will make every effort for dynamic and fruitful development of interstate relations for the benefit of the countries and people.