On Uzbekistan – Jordan political consultations
On September 17, 2019, Amman hosted political consultations between the foreign affairs agencies of Uzbekistan and Jordan.
Delegations of the parties were led by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Dilshod Akhatov and the Secretary-General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Expatriates of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan Saja Majali.
Political consultations were also attended by senior representatives of the ministries of planning and international cooperation, industry, trade and supply, the digital economy and entrepreneurship, parliament, as well as chambers of commerce and industry of Jordan and Amman.
The delegations conducted a thorough review of the state of cooperation with a focus on enhancing cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, cultural-humanitarian and other fields, exchanged views on regional and international issues, practical aspects of interaction within the UN, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other structures.
The parties confirmed the important role of political contacts at various levels for comprehensive development of interstate cooperation and its raising to a qualitatively new level, giving them a long-term and comprehensive character. Views were exchanged on prospects of increasing mutual trade, investment, strengthening the legal framework of Uzbekistan – Jordan partnership.
Special importance of expanding inter-parliamentary exchanges and the legal base was noted.
The parties considered proposals for establishing practical interaction between the chambers of commerce and industry of the two countries and the creation of a Business Council.
Issues of tourist and cultural-humanitarian exchanges were also considered during the negotiations.