Meeting with the United States Under Secretary of State
On August 22, 2019, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received David Hale, United States Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, who arrived in Uzbekistan on a working visit.
Views were exchanged on issues of bilateral relations, interaction within the framework of multilateral structures, as well as current international and regional issues.
The parties noted with satisfaction that at present, Uzbekistan – American multifaceted relations are developing dynamically. This was facilitated by an active dialogue at various levels. The decisive event was the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Washington in May last year and talks held with President Donald Trump and senior members of the US administration.
It was emphasized that the key priority for Uzbekistan is close cooperation with the United States in the field of investment, attracting technology and advanced American experience for economic and technological modernization of the country.
At the meeting, special attention was paid to prospects for deepening constructive ties in cultural and humanitarian sphere.
The parties reaffirmed their strong commitment to strengthening and expanding mutually beneficial relations between Uzbekistan and the United States in all areas of mutual interest.
David Hale praised the progress of comprehensive reforms in Uzbekistan and confirmed the readiness of the American side to assist in implementation of joint projects, including intensification of educational exchanges.
Other issues on the agenda were also considered at the meeting.
Ambassador of the United States to Uzbekistan Daniel Rosenblum attended the meeting.