The President receives US Under Secretary of State
On August 22, 2019, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received David Hale, United States Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs.
Sincerely welcoming the guest, the leader of Uzbekistan noted with deep satisfaction the dynamic development observed in recent years in Uzbekistan – American multifaceted relations.
It was emphasized that fruitful highest-level meetings held in Washington in May 2018 marked the dawn of a new era of strategic partnership between the two nations.
In turn, the American diplomat, thanking Uzbekistan’s leader for a warm reception, conveyed the greetings and best wishes of President Donald Trump and Secretary of State Mike Pompeo.
According to David Hale, the US side highly appreciates the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan in the field of state building and formation of a strong civil society, as well as those aimed at uplifting the living standards in the country, at ensuring civil rights and freedoms.
The efforts of Uzbekistan and other countries of Central Asia to bolster the relations of friendship, good neighborliness and mutually advantageous cooperation in the region also received support.
The meeting facilitated exchange of views on the issues of peaceful settlement in Afghanistan and that country’s active engagement in the regional process.
Pressing issues of bilateral relations and the international agenda were also discussed during the talks.
Intensification of contacts and promotion of joint projects in trade, economic, investment, innovation, educational, cultural and humanitarian fields with participation of leading American companies, banks and organizations was stated with satisfaction.
Particular attention was paid to supporting business initiatives following the results of the first certified US economic mission to Uzbekistan in June earlier this year.
Following the meeting, Under Secretary David Hale reaffirmed the United States commitment to further developing the strategic partnership and comprehensive cooperation between the two countries.