Practical issues of expanding cooperation with Israel's business community are discussed
On August 20, 2019, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Israel held a roundtable discussion on the issues of promoting the investment potential of the country, attracting Israel's business and finance to implementation of joint projects.
The event was organized jointly with the state foreign trade risk insurance corporation ASHRA, a key agency that insures political and commercial risks of Israel's companies implementing projects abroad.
The roundtable discussion was attended by the ASHRA's CEO Nisim Ben Eli and the company's Executive Vice President David Klein, Senior Vice President of the Ministry of Agriculture of Israel for Agriculture Innovation Michal Levy, as well as representatives of about 20 Israel's companies.
The Israeli side noted the large-scale socio-economic transformations in Uzbekistan, the growing potential against this background for establishment of Uzbekistan – Israel cooperation in various fields, including agriculture and agricultural technologies, healthcare, energy and ICT. The importance of further expanding cooperation in banking and financial sector was emphasized, which will also make it possible to fully utilize the ASHRA mechanism when attracting financial resources from Israel to implement joint projects.
An agreement was reached on organizing the visit of ASHRA delegation to Uzbekistan this year for establishing practical cooperation with relevant agencies of the country.