Meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the PRC
On August 19, 2019, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with a member of the CPC Central Committee, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China, Wang Yi, in Beijing.
Heads of foreign affairs agencies discussed a number of current issues related to bilateral agenda, international and regional problems.
It was emphasized that fruitful meetings of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of China Xi Jinping within the framework of Belt and Road Forum in Beijing, summits of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (Bishkek) and the Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia (Dushanbe) gave new impetus and dynamics to development of comprehensive ties between the two countries. Mutual trade is growing rapidly, cooperation in the investment sphere is intensifying, interregional and cultural-humanitarian exchanges are expanding.
In this context, the proposal on opening the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Guangzhou was discussed, which is the political, economic, scientific, technical, educational and cultural center of South China.
The ministers considered the agenda and program of the upcoming official visits of Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov to China and Premier Li Keqiang to Uzbekistan, in practical terms.
Other issues related to strengthening strategic partnership of Uzbekistan and China were also discussed at the meeting.