The President receives Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank delegation
On August 13, 2019, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, led by its President Jin Liqun.
The Head of the state, sincerely welcoming the guests, noted with satisfaction the positive dynamics in development of mutually advantageous cooperation between Uzbekistan and AIIB.
The Bank actively supports the current structural reforms in Uzbekistan. Currently, the preparation of the first investment projects in the amount of more than 1,3 billion USD is being completed for development of water supply and sanitation, reconstruction of roads in Bukhara region.
Promising projects totaling over 1,6 billion USD are being worked out to modernize social, public utility and transport infrastructure in Karakalpakstan and other areas of the country, finance industrial enterprises and small infrastructure projects, as well as promote regional trade.
Successful results of the joint roundtable discussion held today on enhancement of practical cooperation and encouragement of new programs with the attraction of funding from Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank were highlighted.
An agreement was reached on development and adoption of a roadmap for effective interaction for the medium term, as well as conduction of bilateral events aimed at unlocking the potential of partnership.
The AIIB President expressed gratitude to the Head of the state for the warm welcome and fully supported the proposal on taking concrete steps to accelerate the implementation of priority projects in Uzbekistan.
Jin Liqun also reaffirmed the Bank’s strong commitment to bolster full-scale cooperation with Uzbekistan in order to ensure the sustainable development of the country and the entire Central Asian region.