Ambassador of Uzbekistan meets with the Head of Government of Selangor state
On August 7, 2019, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Ravshan Usmanov held talks with the Head of the Government of Selangor state of Malaysia Amirudin Shari.
Selangor is the most industrially developed and densely populated state with the highest standard of living in the whole country.
In 2018, the state's GDP amounted to about 60 billion USD (23.7 percent of Malaysia’s GDP). The country's largest seaport Klang is located in Selangor, which serves about 60 percent of Malaysia's trade turnover. There are large industrial enterprises, developed retail trade, logistics and public transport here.
Issues of further development of bilateral mutually beneficial investment, trade-economic cooperation, as well as the state and prospects of cooperation in tourism were discussed during the negotiations. The Malaysian side was informed about ongoing large-scale economic reforms in Uzbekistan, possibility of obtaining a multiple-entry long-term visa for foreign investors, free economic zones, favorable conditions for doing business, tourism potential and visits of Malaysian businesspeople organized by the Embassy to the country for development of business partnership between the two countries.
Amirudin Shari, noting the huge potential of the two countries, emphasized the need for intensifying trade relations, investment cooperation in leading industries. He emphasized the confidence that Uzbekistan can act as a bridge for Malaysian businesspeople to enter the markets of Central Asian countries and the CIS, and free economic zones created in the country can become particularly attractive for Malaysian investors.
Following the meeting, agreements were reached on organization of a visit of the businesspeople of the state of Selangor on October 25-30, 2019, to hold a joint business forum, B2B meetings and examine the possibility of implementation of joint investment projects and establishment of trade cooperation, including, attending InnoWeek 2019 International Forum, to be held on October 29-31 in Tashkent, consideration of the possibility of placing outdoor advertising of Uzbekistan’s tourism potential on relevant banners in the state of Selangor free of charge in case of the consent of the Uzbek side in promoting the tourism attractiveness of Malaysia in the country on similar terms.