Uzbekistan’s Ambassador meets with the Vice-President of Indonesia
On August 6, 2019, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Ulugbek Rozukulov met with Vice-President-elect of the Republic of Indonesia Ma'ruf Amin.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the current state and prospects of Uzbekistan – Indonesia relations.
The elected Vice-President emphasized that Uzbekistan is one of the cradles of Islamic civilization and birthplace of outstanding historical figures of the world scale. Ma’ruf Amin also noted the historical basis of bilateral cooperation, which serves as a reliable basis for giving a qualitative new imputes to modern relations between the two friendly countries.
The Indonesian side was familiarized with ongoing large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan in recent years. Uzbekistan’s Ambassador informed about the state policy of Uzbekistan in preservation of historical heritage.
It was noted that in order to promote Uzbekistan’s tourism destination among Indonesian population, in particular in pilgrimage tourism, Uzbekistan introduced a visa-free regime for Indonesian citizens from February 2018 and launched direct flights between Tashkent and Jakarta from May 2019.
At the meeting, the parties noted the existence of a huge unrealized economic potential between the two countries and agreed to intensify cooperation in this direction.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached on holding a regular meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on bilateral cooperation, cooperation in halal standards, increasing tourism exchange through pilgrimage tourism, as well as creating favorable opportunities for businesspeople of Uzbekistan and Indonesia in implementation of joint investment projects.