Issues of interaction on the development of transport infrastructure were discussed
On August 6, 2019, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Germany Nabijon Kasimov met with the Secretary of State for Transport and Digital Infrastructure of the Federal Republic of Germany Guido Berman, in Berlin.
At the meeting, issues of Uzbekistan – Germany interaction in development of transport infrastructure were discussed.
Effective partnership with Deutsche Bahn, Roland Berger, Obermayer, GP Pappenburg, Wirtgen International GmbH and other German companies was emphasized.
Prospects for development of bilateral cooperation in the field of air, rail and road communications, training specialists, as well as participation of German experts in international specialized events held in Uzbekistan were considered.
In the context of strengthening cooperation in railway transport, it was noted that based on an agreement reached between Uzbekistan Railways and Deutsche Bahn AG, German experts will consult Uzbek partners on improving the railway infrastructure of the country.
Taking into account the significant increase in the flow of tourists, the parties also discussed the opening of additional flights between Uzbekistan and Germany on new routes.
The parties expressed satisfaction with intensification of cooperation between relevant agencies of Uzbekistan and specialized German companies involved in the process of preparing a concept for development of road infrastructure in the country, advanced training of specialists and other issues.
The interest in actively cooperating in modernization of road infrastructure using the best German experience was also emphasized at the meeting. In this regard, an agreement was reached on continuing bilateral consultations on a regular basis.