Condolences by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan
In Uzbekistan we learned with deepest grief of sad news about passing at her 92 of Professor Ilse Laude Cirtautas, one of the founders and Vice President of Seattle-Tashkent Sister-City Association.
From the outset of Uzbekistan’s Independence, Ilse-Hanum has made a valuable contribution to the establishment of scientific, academic, cultural and humanitarian ties with the United States and widespread popularization of Uzbek language and literature in the United States.
She initiated increased educational exchanges between the University of Washington and higher educational institutions in Uzbekistan. In 2013, she founded Ilse Cirtautas Fellowship for graduate student travels to Uzbekistan and other Central Asian countries.
As one of the founders and leaders of the Association, she was one of those who initiated the establishment of Tashkent Park in Seattle.
Given this loss, on behalf of the Government of Uzbekistan we express our deep and sincere condolences to all the members of the Association, as well as to those close to Ilse-Hanum.
Ilse-Hanum will forever remain in our memory as an outstanding expert on history, culture, traditions, customs and peculiarities of Uzbek people, having made an invaluable contribution to laying the foundation and strengthening the bonds of mutual understanding, friendship and cooperation between the peoples of Uzbekistan and the United States.