Meeting with a group of members of the UK Parliament
On July 10, 2019, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Abdulaziz Kamilov, who arrived in London to attend the Global Conference for Media Freedom, met with a group of members of Parliament of the United Kingdom.
At the meeting, main attention was paid to discussing issues of relations between Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom in the context of their development prospects. The sides, expressing satisfaction with the constructive nature of Uzbekistan – British dialogue, considered key areas of cooperation, shared assessments of the state of bilateral political, trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian ties.
British parliamentarians welcomed the foreign policy of Uzbekistan under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on building good-neighborly and mutually beneficial relations with neighboring countries. The policy of the leadership of the country on involving neighboring Afghanistan in regional economic, infrastructure and communication projects, active efforts of the Uzbek side on promoting the peace process in Afghanistan, the assistance provided to the Afghan side through educational and humanitarian programs to train young citizens of this country was highly appreciated.
Following the meeting, the Minister invited members of the Parliament to visit Uzbekistan, as well as to participate as observers at the upcoming elections to the Oliy Majlis and local councils of people’s deputies at the end of the year.
The British side expressed interest in further deepening the inter-parliamentary dialogue and readiness to participate in elections observation to the Oliy Majlis in December this year.