Meeting with OSCE/ODIHR delegation
On 9 July, 2019, the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Nematov met with the Head of the Elections Department of the OSCE/ODIHR Alexander Shlyk.
At the meeting, the OSCE/ODIHR delegation was informed about deep and comprehensive transformations taking place in Uzbekistan, fundamental changes in both domestic and foreign policy of the country, ensuring human rights, freedoms and interests, liberalization of economy and other areas. Direct contact has been established between population and the government through opening of virtual reception offices.
It was noted that Uzbekistan is developing on the basis of the Action Strategy developed at the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Following the conversation, the parties agreed on constructive cooperation on emerging issues.
During its stay in Uzbekistan, the OSCE/ODIHR delegation plans to assess the pre-election situation and preparation process for the upcoming elections to the Oliy Majlis in December 2019, develop proposals for deployment of an election observation Mission.
The OSCE/ODIHR delegation is expected to hold over 20 meetings, including at the Central Election Commission, Parliament, the Supreme Court, ministries and agencies, with leaders of political parties and representatives of civil society.