Ambassador of Uzbekistan visited the Federal State of North Rhine-Westphalia
On July 1-2, 2019, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Germany Nabijon Kasimov visited the Federal State of North Rhine-Westphalia, during which meetings were held with representatives of business community and government of the Federal State.
The event was attended by representatives of the government of the Federal State of North Rhine-Westphalia, as well as 25 companies from different sectors interested in establishing bilateral business cooperation with Uzbekistan.
Head of the diplomatic mission familiarized representatives of business community with progress and results of economic reforms carried out in Uzbekistan, measures taken to modernize and technological re-equipment of the country’s industry.
Following the event, negotiations were also held with representatives of a number of companies interested in implementation of joint investment projects in Uzbekistan.
Issues of cooperation in trade and investment were discussed at the meeting with Andreas Pinkwart, Minister of Economic Affairs, Innovation, Digitalisation and Energy of the Federal State of North Rhine-Westphalia.
The parties noted the existence of great opportunities for development of mutually beneficial cooperation, in particular in textile industry, as well as, academic exchange and training of highly qualified personnel for various sectors of Uzbekistan’s national economy.
Special attention was paid to intensification of bilateral cooperation in tourism, training of specialists for hotel and restaurant business and other areas of tourism industry.