President of Uzbekistan meets with President of Tajikistan
On June 14, 2019, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has arrived in Dushanbe to attend the Fifth Summit of the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Tajikistan Kohir Rasulzoda and Mayor of Dushanbe Rustam Emomali met the President of Uzbekistan at Dushanbe International Airport.
The Summit of the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia is an international forum aimed at strengthening cooperation, ensuring peace, security and stability on the continent. The forum is aimed at expanding multilateral relations in this area.
Currently, 27 states are members of the conference. Observers are eight countries and five international organizations. In October 2007, CICA received observer status at the UN General Assembly.
In recent years, the summit was chaired by the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Republic of Turkey, and the People’s Republic of China. In 2018-2020, the chairmanship was passed to the Republic of Tajikistan.
This meeting, the theme of which is “Single vision for a safer and more prosperous region”, will be attended by over 30 delegations of member countries and observers, as well as international and regional organizations.
The President of Uzbekistan will hold bilateral meetings with heads of a number of foreign delegations.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon at the Palace of Nations, in Dushanbe.
Leaders of the two countries noted with deep satisfaction the high dynamics of development and strengthening of Uzbekistan – Tajikistan friendship, good-neighborliness and multifaceted cooperation.
It was emphasized that thanks to mutual political will and joint efforts, the principles of strategic partnership are being implemented in practice. The trade turnover is growing, joint cooperation projects and programs of cultural-humanitarian exchange are enhancing. An intensive dialogue has been established at the regional level.
Prospects for expanding comprehensive cooperation between the two brotherly countries were discussed, relevant issues of the regional and international agenda were considered at the meeting.
The President of Uzbekistan wished the President of Tajikistan success in conducting events of the upcoming CICA summit.