Uzbekistan’s Ambassador to Spain presents credentials to UNWTO Secretary-General
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan to Spain J. Ganiyev presented his credentials to the UNWTO Secretary-General Zurab Pololikashvili on accreditation as the Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan to this international organization, at the Headquarters of the United Nations World Tourism Organization.
Views were exchanged on the current state and prospects for development of relations between Uzbekistan and the UNWTO. The Secretary-General was expressed gratitude for the support of the initiative of the country’s leadership to hold the 65th meeting of UNWTO Commission for Europe in 2020, in Samarkand.
UNWTO Secretary-General emphasized the consistent measures implemented in Uzbekistan to fundamentally reform the tourism industry and turn it into an effective tool for sustainable economic growth.
In his opinion, implementation of the initiatives of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on establishing the Silk Road International University of Tourism in Samarkand, as well as simplification of the visa regime for citizens of many countries for such a short period, deserve appreciation.
The Secretary-General also noted that the decision taken by the UNWTO to hold a meeting of the Regional Commission for Europe in Samarkand will once again demonstrate Uzbekistan’s potential in tourism, its leading role in the Silk Road project, as well as attract potential foreign investors in tourism sector of the country.