Raising Uzbekistan’s position in international ratings and indices
On June 10, 2019, a three-day workshop “Political risk index and access to foreign investment: on the example of Uzbekistan” kicked off in Washington.
The event was organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States jointly with Johns Hopkins Center for Civil Society Studies.
A representative delegation led by Director of National Human Rights Centre of the Republic of Uzbekistan Akmal Saidov arrived in the United States capital to attend the workshop. It also includes deputy ministers of Economy and Industry, Investments and Foreign Trade, Finance, Justice, as well as responsible representatives of the Security Council under the President of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the General Prosecutor’s Office and other executive authorities.
The event is being also attended by experts from Overseas Private Investment Corporation, the World Bank, the International Monetary Fund, the sovereign rating agency Standard & Poors, World Justice Project, Freedom House, Trace International, Johns Hopkins University, the International Center for Not-for-Profit Law, American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce and other structures.
Following the workshop, it is planned to jointly develop and adopt an Action Plan, which includes specific measures for improving the status of Uzbekistan in international rating systems for assessing political risk and increasing the attractiveness of the country for foreign investors.